N069077 July 22, 2009 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:TA:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Eyal Goldman Blue White & Red, Inc. 1154 Elfin Forest Road West San Marcos, CA 92078 RE: The tariff classification of a Dryfast Blanket from China Dear Mr. Goldman: In your letter dated June 17, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is called a DryFast Blanket. It is approximately 22” x 22” and is a quilted construction of various layers of cotton material. The outside layers are a cotton fleece and the center layers are a cotton jersey knit fabric. All together there are between 5-7 layers, which are sewn together in a quilt pattern. There are 4 nylon webbed straps approximately 8” x 1” coming out of each side of the product which is intended to allow the laundry in the clothes dryer to continually grab the DryFast Blanket and keep it tumbling with all the laundry. This product is for commercial and residential use and is designed and intended to facilitate faster drying of clothes and other textiles which are dried using a clothes dryer. The DryFast Blanket is simply placed into the dryer with a load of wet laundry and the DryFast Blanket causes the laundry to dry up to 60% faster. The DryFast Blanket’s use is dedicated to clothes drying and is not a blanket used in the traditional manner or designed for any other purpose. The applicable subheading for the DryFast Blanket will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division