N068798 July 20, 2009 CLA-2-73:OT:RR:E:NC:N1:118 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7318.15.5090 Ms. Lisa Gandy Import Specialist Mid-America Overseas, Inc. 201 S. Prospect Avenue Itasca, IL 60143 RE: The tariff classification of a steel stud/pinbolt from Denmark. Dear Ms. Gandy: In your letter dated July 16, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Composites One LLC of Illinois. You have described the item as a galvanized steel stud/pinbolt, M36x560. It is threaded at both ends with one end having approximately 50 mm of threading with a chamfered point and the other end having approximately 120 mm of threading with an unthreaded point. You have stated that the stud/pinbolts will be attached to bushings which are encapsulated within the root end segment of a wind turbine flange section of the blade. Nuts are used on the threaded protuberances of the stud/pinbolts to connect the blade to the hub of a wind generator. The applicable subheading for the steel stud/pinbolt will be 7318.15.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws, screw hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers (including spring washers) and similar articles, of iron or steel: threaded articles: other screws and bolts, whether or not with their nuts or washers: studs: other: other. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at (646) 733-3021. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division