N068616 August 10, 2009 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889, 3923.21.0095, 4202.92.9026 Dana Antoine Carmichael International Service 533 Glendale Boulevard Los Angeles, CA 90026 RE: The tariff classification of a travel bowl, waste pick-up bags, and pouches from China Dear Ms. Antoine: In your letter dated July 13, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Pet Rageous Designs, Ltd. Your samples will be returned to you. Style numbers were not provided for the samples. The first sample is a travel bowl constructed with an outer surface of 100% nylon textile fiber. It is collapsible and leak proof with a lining of polyvinyl chloride (PVC) plastic sheeting. A hook-and-loop strap is attached to one side for securing to a belt or leash when bowl is not in use. It measures approximately 7” in diameter. The treat bag is a generic pouch constructed with an outer surface of 100% nylon textile material. It is intended to carry treats while walking or training a pet. The pouch has a hook-and-loop strap on the back exterior that can be attached to a leash or a belt. It has a flap that secures with a hook-and-loop closure and measures approximately 2.5” (W) x 2” (H) x 1.5” (D). The waste pick-up bags are constructed of polyethylene (PE) plastic sheeting and are 100% degradable. The bags are imported in rolls with perforations between each bag so that they may be easily separated. The pick-up bag pouch is constructed with an outer surface of 100% nylon textile fiber. The pouch has a hook-and-loop strap that can be attached to a leash or a belt. It has a flap that secures with a hook-and-loop closure and measures approximately 2.5” (W) x 2” (H) x 1.5” (D). The pouch is imported in a blister package that includes one roll of waste pick-up bags. When imported together, the poop dispenser pouch and pick-up bags are considered a set with the pouch imparting the essential character. The applicable subheading for the travel bowl will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. The applicable heading for the waste pick-up bags, imported separately, will be 3923.21.0095, HTSUS, which provides for articles for the conveyance or packing of goods, of plastics: sacks and bags (including cones): of polymers of ethylene…other. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the textile pouches will 4202.92.9026, HTSUS, which provides for other containers and cases, other, with outer surface of textile materials, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division