N068123 July 24, 2009 CLA-2-65:OT:RR:E:NC:TA:353 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.9030, 6505.90.2060 Mr. Kenneth Ian Feldstein Gaila Foundation 209 Central Street Norwell, MA 02061 RE: The tariff classification of a head covering from China. Dear Mr. Feldstein: In your letter dated July 9, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted photographs of a head covering that will be made of woven fabric in chief weight of silk or cotton. The head covering will be used by female cancer patients to have lost their hair through cancer treatment. The item covers the head and has two self ties that that wrap around the head. The applicable subheading for the head covering made of woven fabric in chief weight of silk will be 6505.90.9030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece (not in strips), whether or not lined or trimmed; hair-nets, of any material, whether or not lined or trimmed: Other: Other: Other; Containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste." The duty rate will be 20.7 cents/kg + 7.5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the head covering made of woven fabric in chief of cotton will be 6505.90.2060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece (but not in strips), whether or not lined or trimmed; hair-nets of any material, whether lined or trimmed: Other: Other: Of cotton flax or both: Not knitted… headwear of cotton, Other." The rate of duty will be 7.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at (646) 733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division