N068098 July 27, 2009 CLA-2-65:OT:RR:NC:TA:353 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.6090 Ms. Maria Ojeda Quicksilver Americas, Inc. 15362 Graham Street Huntington Beach, California 92649 RE: The tariff classification of a hat from China. Dear Ms. Ojeda: In your letter dated July 8, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you. Style C852318 Shore Breaker Hat is a men’s trucker hat that resembles a base ball cap. You state that the rear mesh panels are made of woven fabric however examination reveals that they are made of knit mesh fabric. The hat is made of 100 percent knit polyester fabric with a large panel at the front and four mesh panels at the back. The peak and top button are made of woven 100 percent cotton fabric. The essential character is imparted by the polyester fabric. The applicable subheading for Style C852318 Shore Breaker Hat will be 6505.90.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric...Other: Other: Of man-made fibers: knitted or crocheted or made up from knitted or crocheted fabric: Not in part of braid, Other: Other: Other." The duty rate will be 20 cents per kilogram plus 7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at (646) 733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division