N067979 August 6, 2009 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:E:NC:N1:102 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8412.90.9080 Ms. Lisa Gandy Mid-America Overseas, Inc. 201 S. Prospect Avenue Itasca, IL 60143 RE: The tariff classification of a bushing for a wind turbine from Denmark Dear Ms. Gandy: In your letter dated July 8, 2009 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The article in question is a specialized stainless steel bushing designed to be encapsulated in the root end of a wind turbine blade flange. Once in place the bushing allows studs/pinbolts to be secured to the blade flange and ultimately facilitates the mounting of the turbine blade to the flange assembly. Wind turbines are provided for in heading 8412, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), as other engines and motors. The applicable subheading for the subject bushings will be 8412.90.9080, HTSUS, which provides for parts of other engines and motors. The rate of duty is free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at (646) 733-3009. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division