N067736 July 31, 2009 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.0807, 6307.90.9889 Jim Ghedi Ghedi International, Inc. 8002 Burleson Road Austin, TX 78744 RE: The tariff classification of wine bottle bags and drink holders from China Dear Mr. Ghedi: In your letter dated July 6, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of your client, Norwood Promotional Products, LLC. Your samples will be returned to you. Style 45283 is a wine bottle bag constructed of neoprene sandwiched between man-made textile material on both the inner and outer surfaces. The man-made textile material is considered the outer surface for tariff purposes. The bag is designed to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization to wine bottles during travel. The bag is also designed to maintain the temperature of the wine. It has a main compartment that is divided in half by reinforced stitching. It has a cut-out handle for carrying, and measures approximately 10” (W) x 14.5” (L) x 1” (D). Style 45284 is a wine bottle bag constructed of neoprene sandwiched between man-made textile material on both the inner and outer surfaces. The man-made textile material is considered the outer surface for tariff purposes. The bag is designed to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization to one wine bottle during travel. The bag is also designed to maintain the temperature of the wine. It has a main compartment with no additional features and a cut-out handle for carrying. It measures approximately 5” (W) x 13” (H) x 1” (D). Styles 45067 and 45068 are drink holders. They are made of neoprene rubber with knit textile fabric on both the inner and outer surface; this construction is considered a textile fabric for tariff purposes. Item 45068 measures 6” tall and 3” in diameter; it also has a 1½”-wide band of woven fabric around the top with a drawstring, allowing a can to be completely covered. Item 45067 measures 6½” x 2½”. Each has a small textile loop with a carabineer to clip to a belt or pack. The applicable subheading for styles 45284 and 45283 will be 4202.92.0807, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for insulated food and beverage bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 7% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for styles 45067 and 45068 will be 6307.90.9889, HTSUS, which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division