N067582 July 16, 2009 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:3:359 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.11.0030 Ms. Belinda Lopez Phillips-Van Heusen Corporation 200 Madison Avenue New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sweater from China. Dear Ms. Lopez: In your letter dated July 1, 2009 you requested a classification ruling. As requested, your sample is being returned to you. The submitted sample, style 3368, is a woman’s 73.9% wool, 12.6% rayon, 12.05% polyester, and 1.45% metallic “Calvin Klein” label sweater constructed of a novelty knitted fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures nine or fewer stitches per two centimeters in the direction the stitches were formed. The garment features a circular wool design that is outlined with a metallic stitch pattern. Additional features include an oversized cowl collar, long sleeves with 2x2 rib knit cuffs, and a 2x2 rib knit garment bottom. The garment extends from the shoulders to below the waist. The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.110.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of wool or fine animal hair: Of wool: Sweaters: Women’s. The duty rate will be 16% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Francine Vivona-Brock at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division