N067235 July 23, 2009 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:E:NC:1:120 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8421.39.8015 Mr. Mark Hirzel YRC Logistics 1025 W. 190th Street Suite 400 Gardena, CA 90248 RE: The tariff classification of a carbon dioxide absorber from the United Kingdom. Dear Mr. Hirzel: In your letter dated July 1, 2009 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Molecular Products Inc. The merchandise under consideration is described as a Carbon Dioxide Self Powered Absorber (“CASPA”). It is a stand-alone, disposable unit designed to reduce carbon dioxide (CO2) levels in an enclosed space. The CASPA measures approximately 11.8 inches wide by 11.8 inches long by 7 inches high, and is comprised of a plastic housing containing a fan and absorbent material composed of granular sodium hydroxide and calcium hydroxide. In operation, the fan, which is powered by an internal lithium battery, pulls air containing CO2 into the unit; the CO2 is trapped in the absorbent materials, and the purified air is then expelled from the unit. The applicable subheading for the Carbon Dioxide Self Powered Absorber will be 8421.39.8015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Filtering or purifying machinery or apparatus, for liquids or gases..: Filtering or purifying machinery for gases: Other: Other: Dust collection and air purification equipment: Other. The general rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Denise Faingar at (646) 733-3010. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division