N066892 July 16, 2009 CLA-2-19:OT:RR:E:NC:N2:228 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 1905.90.9030 Ms. Diana M. Espinoza Barcel S.A. de C.V. Carretera Mexico-Toluca Km. 54 Lerma, Estado de Mexico Mexico 52000 RE: The tariff classification of a snack product from Mexico Dear Ms. Espinoza: In your letter dated June, 29, 2009, on behalf of Barcel USA, LLC., Irving, Texas, you requested a tariff classification ruling. An ingredients breakdowns and a picture of the product was submitted with your letter. “Quezas” are cheese and chili flavored corn snacks made from between 60-70 percent corn flour, 20-30 percent vegetable oil, 4-10 percent seasoning, and 10-16 percent water. The snacks are made by mixing the flour and water, rolling the mass and forming the shape, frying, cooling and seasoning. The product is put up in packages containing 97 grams, net weight, and 16 bags to a box. The applicable subheading for the Quezas corn snack food will be 1905.90.9030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for bread, pastry, cakes, biscuits and other bakers’ wares…other…other…corn chips and similar crisp savory snack foods. The rate of duty will be 4.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 646-733-3029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division