N066835 July 21, 2009 CLA-2-70:OT:RR:NC:4:426 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7013.49.2000 Ms. Connie Pollauf Libbey Glass 300 Madison Avenue P.O. Box 10060 Toledo, Ohio 43699-0060 RE: The tariff classification of a glass storage article from China Dear Ms. Pollauf: In your letter dated June 25, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding a glass storage article (Libbey Item 81223V). A sample was submitted with your ruling request. The sample is a green, cruet-shaped glass article with a handle. It is approximately 7.6 inches in height and is decorated with a fruit motif. Although you stated that the product will be filled with a salad dressing by a distributor in the United States, the form of the item indicates principal use as a household storage article, not as a disposable container. Item 81223V is a glass cruet with a form which indicates that it may be filled and refilled repeatedly, and used continuously in the home or other indoor contexts to store and dispense food material. You stated that the unit value of this item is not over three dollars. The applicable subheading for the glass storage article will be 7013.49.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table (other than drinking glasses) or kitchen purposes other than that of glass-ceramics: other: other: valued not over three dollars each. The rate of duty will be 22.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division