N066680 July 24, 2009 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:WA:356 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6203.42.4016 Mr. Robert Ryan BNSF Logistics International, Inc. P.O. Box 610629 Dallas Fort Worth Airport, TX 72561-0629 RE: The tariff classification of men’s woven pants from Mexico. Dear Mr. Ryan: In your letter dated June 15, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Williamson Dickie Manufacturing Co. As requested, your samples will be returned. Style 1993SBTB is a pair of men’s jeans constructed from 100% cotton, woven twill fabric. The pants have a flat waistband with seven belt loops; a zippered, fly front opening with a metal button closure on the waistband; two quarter pockets on the front panel; an inner pocket within the right front pocket; two rear patch pockets; a hammer loop on the left rear patch pocket; two utility pockets below the right rear patch pocket; and hemmed legs. You state that the jeans are constructed from 100% cotton, indigo blue denim fabric that is stone washed and tinted during the finishing process resulting in fabric of a green color with olive green warp yarns and lighter green weft yarns. The change in color of the fabric does not meet the criteria for blue denim as stated in statistical note 1(o) of Chapter 52. Consequently, the jeans are classifiable as other than blue denim. The applicable subheading for Style 1993SBTB will be 6203.42.4016, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for men’s or boys’…trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of cotton: other: other trousers and breeches: men’s: other. The duty rate is 16.6 % ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division