N066296 July 17, 2009 CLA-2-70:OT:RR:NC:4:426 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7013.49.2000 Ms. Geri Davidson The Container Store 500 Freeport Parkway Coppell, TX 75019 RE: The tariff classification of a glass storage article from Italy Dear Ms. Davidson: In your letter dated June 12, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample was submitted with your ruling request. The product under consideration, designated in your letter as VPN# 387770 – “Pandora Vaso”, is a round storage glass canister with flat sides. This design feature allows these storage articles to be nestled close together in a tipped forward or upright position. The glass canister has a brushed stainless steel lid with an inner plastic seal. You indicated in your letter that the measurements are approximately seven inches by seven inches by five inches. The article has a four inch wide circumference to accommodate scoops. In your letter you indicated that the unit value of the glass canister is not over three dollars. The applicable subheading for the glass canister with metal lid (VPN# 387770) will be 7013.49.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table (other than drinking glasses) or kitchen purposes other than that of glass-ceramics: other: other: valued not over three dollars each. The rate of duty will be 22.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at (646) 733-3027. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division