N066197 July 16, 2009 CLA-2-73:OT:RR:E:NC:N1:113 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7323.93.0045 Mr. Robert S. Ashworth The Fulham Group 130 Rumford Avenue, Suite 105 Newton, MA 02466 RE: The tariff classification of a barbecue cookware set from China Dear Mr. Ashworth: In your letter dated June 24, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Photographs of the item were submitted for our review. The merchandise is a cookware set (item number COP-141) designed for use on an outdoor barbecue grill. The main component is a stainless steel grilling platter that measures 18 inches long by 13 inches wide. Also included in the set are a 10 inch by 13 inch ceramic stone and a 12 inch by 5 inch cedar wood plank. The surface of the stainless steel platter is divided and specifically sized to accommodate the stone for cooking pizza and the wood plank for cooking fish. The platter will also be used alone to grill a large variety of other foods. The applicable subheading for the cookware set will be 7323.93.0045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of iron or steel…other, of stainless steel, cooking and kitchen ware, other, cooking ware, other. The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ann Taub at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division