N066123 July 6, 2009 CLA-2-30:OT:RR:E:NC:N2:238 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3002.90.5150 Mr. Stuart Greenfield Nordevco Associates Ltd 15 Acadia Bay Winnipeg, Manitoba, R3T 3J1 Canada RE: The tariff classification of Bactidomus® from France Dear Mr. Greenfield: In your letter dated June 23, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, Bactidomus®, is comprised of an inorganic carrier material that acts as a host substrate for microorganisms selected for their ability to biodegrade specific wastes. Per your letter, each of these products listed uses the same substrate and up to six of a list of non-pathogenic bacteria microorganisms. The inorganic carrier material is the mineral illite, which is bathed in a micro-nutrient/trace mineral broth. Afterwards, the appropriate microorganisms are embedded in the pores of the mineral. Bactidomus® is available in different product ranges depending on the complexity of the waste materials that are targeted for bioremediation. The applicable subheading for the Bactidomus® will be 3002.90.5150, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Human blood; animal blood prepared for therapeutic, prophylactic or diagnostic uses; antisera and other blood fractions and modified immunological products, whether or not obtained by means of biotechnological processes; vaccines, toxins, cultures of micro-organisms (excluding yeasts) and similar products: Other; Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This merchandise may also be subject to the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which is regulated by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA). The TSCA Assistance Information Service (TSCA Hotline) provides both general and technical information on TSCA regulations. Services are provided to industry, labor and trade organizations, environmental groups, and the general public. The TSCA Assistance Information Service can be reached by phone at (202) 554-1404, or by accessing the following website: www.epa.gov/epahome/hotline.htm. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at (646) 733-3033. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division