N066085 July 6, 2009 CLA-2-57:RR:NC:TA:349 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5704.90.0090 Ms. Cathy Cheng Classic Customs Brokers, Corp. 230-79 International Airport Center Blvd., Suite 255 Jamaica, NY 11413 RE: The tariff classification of a door mat from China Dear Ms. Cheng: In your letter dated June 22, 2009 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Home Craft Imports Inc. The submitted sample is a door mat. You state that the mat is a polyester non-woven made by needle punching. The needle loomed felt mat appears to be made from staple fibers with a ridged surface effect. The back of the mat is coated with latex. The face is printed with the word “Welcome” and vines. The mat measures approximately 18 x 26.5 inches. The applicable subheading for the mat will be 5704.90.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, of felt, not tufted or flocked, whether or not made up: other... other. The duty rate will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division