N065839 July 9, 2009 CLA-2-19:OT:RR:NC:N2:228 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 1901.90.9095 Ms. Sue Lee Transgate International, LLC 175-01 Rockaway Blvd. Suite 215 Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of artificial rice from the Republic of Korea Dear Ms. Lee: In your letter dated June 19, 2009, on behalf of Eat It Corp, Brooklyn, New York, you requested a tariff classification ruling. An ingredients breakdown, a description of the manufacturing process, and a sample were submitted with your letter. The sample was examined and disposed of. The product is described as “artificial rice” consisting of 98 percent wheat powder, 1 percent soybean oil, and 1 percent rice flour. It is made by extruding and cutting the mixed ingredients into small tan-colored, oval-shaped products measuring 1/8-inch long and 1/32-inch thick. The dry, uncooked, artificial rice is packed in 30-kg bags and will be used to make a snack food. The applicable subheading for the artificial rice will be 1901.90.9095, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for food preparations of flour, groats, meal, starch or malt extract…other…other…other. The rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 646-733-3029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division