N065636 June 24, 2009 CLA-2-27:OT:RR:NC:N2:237 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2710.19.2300 Ms. Mellissa A. Gunawan Import Coordinator Autom Church Supply Company 5226 S. 31st Place Phoenix, AZ 85040 RE: The tariff classification of Liquid Paraffin from Sri Lanka. Dear Ms. Gunawan: In your letter dated June 10, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample 1 ? inch plastic tube filled with the potential import, 25-hour Liquid Paraffin. The sample will be returned as per your request. The item will be imported in three various sizes as part of a set that will include a plastic bottle, wick and a clamped brass top. The applicable subheading for the item will be 2710.19.2300, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Kerosene (except motor fuel or motor fuel blending stock). The rate of duty will be 10.5cts/bbl. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at (646) 733-3038. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division