N065608 July 10, 2009 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:TA:359 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.11.0030 Ms. Nicole Watson Cornerstone Brands, Inc. 5568 West Chester Rd. West Chester, OH 45069 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sweater from China. Dear Ms. Watson: In your letter dated June 15, 2009, on behalf of Garnet Hill, 231 Main Street, Franconia, NH 03580, you requested a classification ruling. Your sample is being returned. The submitted sample, item number 20774, is a woman’s sweater that is constructed from 70% lambswool, 20% angora, 10% nylon knit fabric with a 85% acrylic, 15% polyester 7-button detachable faux fur collar. The outer surface of the fabric measures 9 or fewer stitches per 2 centimeters in the direction that the stitches were formed. The garment features long pieced tube-like sleeves with elastic cuffs, and a full front opening with no means of closure. The placket and the bottom are finished with ribbed fabric. The front panels curve at the bottom. The sweater and the collar are considered as a composite good. The essential character is given by the sweater, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), General Rules of Interpretation (GRI), Rule 3 noted. The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.11.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for sweaters, knitted: of wool or fine animal hair: of wool: sweaters: women’s. The duty rate will be 16% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Francine Vivona-Brock at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division