N065584 July 20, 2009 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Nohemy Valdivieso Nohemy Customs Brokers, Inc. 11222 La Cienega Blvd., Suite 135 Inglewood, CA 90304 RE: The tariff classification of tote bags from China Dear Mr. Valdivieso: In your letter dated June 12, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Samda Enterprises, Inc. Your samples will be returned to you. Style LANY2058SD is a tote bag constructed with an outer surface of polyvinyl chloride (PVC) plastic sheeting. The bag is designed to provide storage, organization, protection and portability to clothing and other personal effects during travel. It has a textile-lined storage compartment with a zippered pocket and two open pockets on the sidewalls. The bag has a metal zipper closure at the top. It has double carrying handles and a removable shoulder strap. The front exterior is decorated with square metal tiles that do not cover the entire outer surface area. The rear exterior has a pocket with a metal zipper closure. It measures approximately 13.5” (W) x 12” (H) x 4.5” (D). Style LANY2019SD is a tote bag constructed with an outer surface of polyvinyl chloride (PVC) plastic sheeting. The bag is designed to provide storage, organization, protection and portability to clothing and other personal effects during travel. The interior of the bag is textile-lined with a center zippered compartment. It has double carrying handles and a front exterior pocket with a magnetic closure. The tote bag measures approximately 15.5” (W) x 14” (H) x 5.25” (D). Style LANY2024SD is a tote bag constructed with an outer surface of polyvinyl chloride (PVC) plastic sheeting. The bag is designed to provide storage, organization, protection and portability to clothing and other personal effects during travel. The interior of the bag is textile-lined. The bag has double carrying handles and a zippered pocket on the rear exterior. It measures approximately 14” (W) x 12” (H) x 4.25” (D). The applicable subheading for all styles will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sport, and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division