N065183 July 16, 2009 CLA-2-60:OT:RR:NC:TA:352 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6003.30.1000 Ms. Jann Futrell Dollar Tree Stores, Inc. 500 Volvo Pkwy. Chesapeake, VA 23320 RE: The tariff classification of five 100% polyester warp knit trims from Thailand. Dear Ms. Futrell: In your letter dated June 8, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The five submitted samples, identified as article numbers 120, 2000, 362, 2901 and 3796 are part of a 64-piece box of “Wedding Trim Assortment” ribbons and trims, each of which will be imported on spools in two-yard lengths. You state that the items were manufactured on a knitting machine. The items appear to have been made on a galloon crocheting machine, which belongs to the warp knitting family. The trims are open-work warp knit narrow fabric, constructed of rows of warp chain stitches which are separate from the weft inlay yarns. The weft yarns are laid out in a serpentine fashion, holding the chaining wales to each other and forming elaborate patterns. You state that all of the items are made of 100% polyester. Article number 120 is constructed of five rows of warp chain stitches, with inserted weft yarns making a mesh pattern and looped to form a scalloped edge on one side. It is 3/8 inch in width at its widest point. Article number 2000 is constructed of four rows of warp chain stitches, with inserted weft yarns forming a sinuous pattern and a double loop edge on one side. It is 7/16 inch in width at its widest point. Article number 362 is constructed of three rows of warp chain stitches, with inserted weft yarns forming a sinuous pattern and double extended loops on one side. It is 7/16 inch in width at its widest point. Article number 2901 is constructed of two rows of warp chain stitches, with inserted weft yarns forming a sinuous pattern with one scalloped and one looped edge. It is 5/16 inch in width at its widest point. Article number 3796 is constructed of one row of warp chain stitches, with at least two weft yarns, white and green, inserted to create a decorative effect of alternating white circles and green loops. It is 6/16 inch in width at its widest point. The applicable subheading for the narrow warp knit fabric trims will be 6003.30.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for knitted or crocheted fabrics of a width not exceeding 30 cm, other than those of heading 6001 or 6002, of synthetic fibers, open-work fabrics, warp knit. The rate of duty will be 14.1%. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Maribeth Dunajski at (646) 733-3045. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division