N065039 July 7, 2009 CLA-2-90:OT:RR:NC:4:405 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9018.90.7580 Mr. Michael J. Skidmore Customs Consultant 103 Greenleaf Street Quincy, MA 02169 RE: The tariff classification of medical seals/valves from Germany Dear Mr. Skidmore: In your letters dated March 9 and June 1, 2009 (received here June 15, 2009), for Karl Storz Endoscopy America, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Three samples were provided in small plastic bags. The samples are labeled, respectively, Automatic Valve, Multifunction Valve Assembly and Silicone Leaflet Valve. Although they are labeled as valves, no fluids flow through them. Rather, rigid tubes that bring fluids (liquids and/or gases) into the body pass through them, and your imports are designed to limit the flow of fluids out of the body around the tube while inserted and after the tube is pulled out of it. None of the tubes routinely rotate inside the imports. Fluids pumped by an insufflator travel into a body cavity, in part, through those rigid tubes. You proposed classification in HTSUS 9018.90.8000. However, we presume that the insufflator will be an Electro-medical device as was the hysteroflater in New York Ruling Letter N016174 -105, mailed to you on September 19, 2007 The applicable subheading for the three samples will be 9018.90.7580, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "other" Electro-medical instruments and appliances and parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist J. Sheridan at (646) 733-3012. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division