N065025 July 10, 2009 CLA-2-49:OT:RR:NC:2:234 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4911.91.4040 Mr. Daniel Zupko TEAM Customs Brokerage 3140 Yorkmont Road, Suite 500 Charlotte, NC 28208 RE: The tariff classification of a printed glass with wooden base from China Dear Mr. Zupko: In your letter dated June 11, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Mass Imports. You submitted a sample of a printed glass and cross attached to a wooden base for our examination. The curved piece of glass which measures approximately 5 ¾” (h) x 4 ¾” (w) is affixed to a groove in a wooden base. The frosted glass article is printed with the last paragraph of the poem titled, “Footprints” and has a glass cross that stands 2” (h) and 1 ¼” (w) mounted in front of the printed poem. The decorative glass article is designed to be placed atop a shelf or table for display. The essential character of this article is imparted by the printed verse on glass. The applicable subheading for the printed glass with wooden base will be 4911.91.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other printed matter including printed pictures and photographs; other; other; other. The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Wilson at (646) 733-3037. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division