N064862 July 10, 2009 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:TAB:354 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6212.90.0030 Mr. George M. Keller Customs Advisory Services, Inc. 1003 Virginia Ave. Suite 200 Atlanta, GA 30354 RE: The tariff classification of support garments from Indonesia. Dear Mr. Keller: In your letter dated June 10, 2009, written on behalf of Maidenform, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The garments will be retained by our office. Style #ET416 is a woman’s body supporting camisole made up of a front and back panel that extends down the entire garment, which is constructed of 71% nylon and 29% spandex knit fabric. The front and back portion of the garment also features an 11-inch wide inner panel extending from side seam to side seam, made of 82% nylon and 18% lycra elastane powernet fabric, which is also sewn at the top and bottom with flatlock stitching, so that it is sewn on all four sides to the outer garment panel. This heavy torso lining is designed to provide shaping and slimming, reshaping the abdomen and holding in bulges along the wearer’s back. In addition, the garment features a racer-back with elasticized, adjustable shoulder straps, and a two-ply panel at the bust. The garment is contoured to the wearer’s body and is designed to provide body support throughout. Style #3266 is a woman’s body supporting camisole made up of a front and back panel that extends down the entire garment, which is constructed of 71% nylon and 29% spandex knit fabric. The front and back portion of the garment also features an 11-inch wide inner panel extending from side seam to side seam, made of 82% nylon and 18% elastane powernet fabric, which is also sewn at the top and bottom with flatlock stitching, so that it is sewn on all four sides to the outer garment panel. This heavy torso lining is designed to provide shaping and slimming, reshaping the abdomen and holding in bulges along the wearer’s back. The undergarment also features elasticized, adjustable shoulder straps. The garment is contoured to the wearer’s body and is designed to provide body support throughout. Style #ET419 is a woman’s short sleeved upper body support garment with a V-shaped neckline. It is made up of a front and back panel that extends down the entire garment, which is constructed of 71% nylon and 29% spandex fabric. The front and back portion of the garment also features an 11-inch wide inner panel extending from side seam to side seam, made of 82% nylon and 18% lycra elastane powernet fabric, which is sewn along the top and bottom with flatlock stitching so that it is sewn on all four sides to the outer garment panel. This heavy torso lining is designed to provide shaping and slimming, reshaping the abdomen and holding in bulges along the wearer’s back. The garment is contoured to the wearer’s body and is designed to provide body support throughout. The applicable subheading for the garments will be 6212.90.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for brassieres, girdles, corsets, braces, suspenders, garters and similar articles and parts thereof, whether or not knitted or crocheted: other, of man-made fibers or man-made fibers and rubber or plastics. The rate of duty will be 6.6% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist 354 at (646) 733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division