N064738 June 24, 2009 CLA-2-34:OT:RR:E:NC:2:236 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3403.19.5000 Ms. Tamara S. Andromidas Hellmann 8249 Parkline Blvd, Suite 400-500 Orlando, FL 32809 RE: The tariff classification of Lanox Heavy Duty MX 4 from Australia Dear Ms. Andromidas: In your letter dated June 11, 2009, on behalf of your client, Amazing Products, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You state in your literature that the Lanox Heavy Duty MX 4 is a heavy duty anti-moisture, and anti- corrosion lanolin lubricant made with a high grade lubricating oil and refined pure lanolin base with specialized chemical compounds. It can be used on chains anchors, shackle bolts, farm machinery, jet skis, outboards and irrigation plant and pipes. It is designed for heavy industrial, mining, farming, marine, earth moving and transport type use and where extreme climate and high humidity prevail. The applicable subheading for the Lanox Heavy Duty MX 4 will be 3403.19.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Lubricating preparations (including cutting-oil preparations, bolt or nut release preparations, antirust or anticorrosion preparations and mold release preparations based on lubricants) and preparations of a kind used for the oil or grease treatment of textile materials, leather, furskins or other materials, but excluding preparations containing, as basic constituents, 70 percent or more by weight of petroleum oils or oils obtained from bituminous minerals: Containing petroleum oils or oils obtained from bituminous minerals: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Debra Wholey at (646) 733-3034. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division