N064736 June 22, 2009 CLA-2-34:OT:RR:E:NC:2:236 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3403.99.0000 Ms. Tamara Andromidas Hellmann Worldwide Logistics 8249 Park Line Blvd, Suite 400-500 Orlando, FL 32809 RE: The tariff classification of Inox MX3 from Australia Dear Ms. Andromidas: In your letter dated June 11, 2009, of behalf of your client, Amazing Products, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You state in your literature that the Inox MX3 is food-grade approved anti-moisture and anti-corrosion lubricant. It can also be used on aluminum sliding doors and windows, door locks and hinges, garage roller doors, bicycle chains and cables, skate boards and roller blades, shower screens and sewing machines. The applicable subheading for the Inox MX3 will be 3403.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Lubricating preparations (including cutting-oil preparations, bolt or nut release preparations, antirust or anticorrosion preparations and mold release preparations, based on lubricants) and preparations of a kind used for the oil or grease treatment of textile materials, leather, furskins or other materials, but excluding preparations containing, as basic constituents, 70 percent or more by weight of petroleum oils or oils obtained from bituminous minerals: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Debra Wholey at (646) 733-3034. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division