N064557 June 18, 2009 CLA-2-56:OT:RR:NC:TA:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5402.69.000; 5607.49.1500 Doug Coath, Jr. Frank W. Winne & Son, Inc. 521 Fellowship Road Suite 115 Mount Laurel, NJ 08054 RE: The tariff classification of polypropylene yarn and cordage from Vietnam Dear Mr. Coath: In your letter dated May 8, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a polypropylene yarn that is extruded as filaments of approximately 3000 denier and then put into 3 strands together for a total of approximately 8500 denier yarn. The filaments are not cabled but rather are put together with little or no twist. You state that you also import 21,000 denier polypropylene yarn, also with a low producer twist. The 21,000 denier yarn is considered cordage for tariff purposes. Note 3(A)(b) to Section XI, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), noted. We assume neither product is a high tenacity yarn as defined in Note 6 to Section XI, HTSUS. The applicable subheading for the 8500 denier polypropylene yarn will be 5402.69.0000, HTSUS, which provides for synthetic filament yarn (other than sewing thread), not put up for retail sale, including synthetic monofilament of less than 67 decitex, other. The rate of duty will be 7.5% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the 21,000 denier cordage will be 5607.49.1500, HTSUS, which provides for twine, cordage, ropes and cables, of polypropylene, other, other, not braided or plaited, measuring less than 4.8mm in diameter. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The sample will be returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division