N064515 June 18, 2009 CLA-2-83:OT:RR:NC:N1:121 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8302.30.3060 Ms. Alyce M. Thompson Benteler Automotive 1780 Pond Run Auburn Hills, MI 48326-2752 RE: The tariff classification of a holding ring for a motor vehicle Dear Ms. Thompson: In your letter dated May 13, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you submitted with your request will be retained by this office. The merchandise under consideration is described as a “Holding Ring for Duoservo Jaw,” part number 6771974. It is a circular (similar in shape to the letter “C”) steel mounting that measures approximately 7-3/4 inches in diameter. It has grooves that facilitate attachment to a motor vehicle’s rear corner suspension module and it is secured with a ball joint to the top of the wheel carrier. The holding ring functions as the mounting point for the spring pins that hold the parking brake shoes in place and also helps to position the rear hub bearing before it is torqued down. The applicable subheading for the steel holding ring will be 8302.30.3060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles, other mountings, fittings and similar articles suitable for motor vehicles; and parts thereof, of iron or steel, of aluminum or of zinc, other. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at (646) 733-3024. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division