N064514 June 30, 2009 CLA-2-87:OT:RR:NC:N1:101 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.99.8180 Alyce M. Thompson, Import Specialist Benteler Automotive 1780 Pond Run Auburn Hills, MI 48326-2752 RE: The tariff classification of a vehicle part from Germany Dear Ms. Thompson, In your letter received June 10, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item under consideration has been identified as a Link Rod for an automotive Height Sensor (Part # 677657101). The Link Rod is a piece of gray translucent plastic measuring approximately 3 ½ inches in length with two (2) adjustable, permanently affixed ball joints attached at each end at a 90° angle. The item serves as a link between the rear swing arm and the ride height sensor which allows the physical transmission of motion to the sensor which measures the motion and sends information to an on-board control that adjusts the ride height of the vehicle to prevent the High Intensity Discharge (HID) headlights from blinding oncoming drivers in the event of rough (bumpy) roads. The applicable classification subheading for the Link Rod (Part # 677657101) will be 8708.99.8180, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Parts … of … motor vehicles … : Other parts … : Other: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 2.5%. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://ww.usitc.gov /tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Laman at 646-733-3017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division