N064163 June 23, 2009 CLA-2-40:OT:RR:NC:N4:421 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4016.99.3500 Ms. Kathy Trotta Conair Corporation 150 Milford Road East Windsor, NJ 08520 RE: The tariff classification of hair bands from Thailand Dear Ms. Trotta: In your letter dated May 28, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Two sample packages were provided with your letter. Model 49682NN Multi Color Rubber Bands consists of 250 hair bands of various sizes and colors in a blister pack. Article 49681NN Black Rubber Bands consists of 250 black hair bands of various sizes in a blister pack. In a telephone conversation with this office, you stated that the hair bands are composed of 100 percent natural rubber. As you requested, the samples will be returned. The applicable subheading for the hair bands will be 4016.99.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of vulcanized rubber other than hard rubber: other: of natural rubber: other. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at (646) 733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division