N063376 June 22, 2009 CLA-2-29:OT:RR:E:NC:2:239 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.3900 Ms. Kathleen McGuire Toyota Tsusho America, Inc. 1300 Post Oak Blvd. - Suite 1850 Houston, TX 77056 RE: The tariff classification of a formulated cosmetic component from Japan Dear Ms. McGuire: In your letter dated June 2, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The product, identified as Helios R100S, is a chemical mixture of inorganic compounds composed of 86.8% Synthetic Fluorphlogopite (Mica), 13 % Titanium Dioxide, and 0.2% Tin Oxide. The product, used in the cosmetic industry, is a formulated colorant which is incorporated into the manufacture of cosmetic products. The applicable subheading for Helios R100S will be 3824.90.3900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included: Other: Other: Mixtures of two or more inorganic compounds: Other. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Dunkel at 646-733-3032. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division