N062498 June 2, 2009 CLA-2-64:OT:RR:NC:N4:447 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6405.20.9060 Mr. Hilton Blieden Evriholder Products, LLC 1530 S. Lewis Street Anaheim, CA 92805 RE: The tariff classification of footwear from China Dear Mr. Blieden : In your letter dated May 27, 2009 you requested a tariff classification ruling for an item identified as Slipper Genie which you describe as a slipper that is used to dust and clean floors. The submitted sample consists of a cardboard retail holder enclosing a pair of open toe, open heel slippers. The upper of the slippers is made of a woven man-made textile material. The outer sole is a detachable woven fabric with inserted chenille yarns designed to wipe or dust wood, linoleum or tile floors as the wearer walks about. The chenille outer soles are attached to the slipper by means of hook & loop material and can be removed and washed separately. The applicable subheading for the Slipper Genie will be 6405.20.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other footwear: with uppers of textile material: other: other. The rate of duty will be 12.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Foley at (646) 733-3042. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division