N062475 June 25, 2009 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Lisa Collier Brand Science P.O. Box 740 313 E. Meeting Street Dandridge, TN 37725 RE: The tariff classification of toiletry bags from China Dear Ms. Collier: In your letter dated May 28, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples will be returned to you as requested. Style 1460 is referred to as the “3-Pack Zipper Pouches.” It is comprised of three different sized toiletry bags constructed with an outer surface of 100% man-made textile material. They are designed to provide storage, protection, and portability to cosmetics, toiletries and other personal effects during travel. All three bags have a textile-lined storage compartment with no additional features and a nylon zipper closure. Each bag has a tab with a metal grommet which allows the bags to be held together by a removable metal O-ring. The large bag measures approximately 14” (W) x 11” (H); the medium bag measures approximately 11.25” (W) x 9.25” (H); and the small bag measures approximately 9” (W) x 6.5” (H). The applicable subheading for style 1460 will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division