N062256 June 29, 2009 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.6091, 4202.92.9026, 4202.92.9060, 4820.10.2020, 9608.10.0000 Cindy Shahamat Schenker, Inc. 16075 E 32nd Avenue, Suite B Aurora, CO 80011 RE: The tariff classification of car manual cases from China Dear Ms. Shahamat: In your letter dated May 27, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style 1 is a document case made-up for sale to automobile makers. It is of the kind typically placed inside the glove compartment of a car for sale to retail purchasers. The document case is constructed of polyvinyl chloride (PVC) sheeting plastic. It is designed to provide organization, portability, protection, and storage to an automotive manual and other documents. The case opens like a book with the left side containing four business card slots, and a vinyl pocket for an insurance or a registration card. The right side has an area for the car manual. The case secures with a hidden magnetic closure and measures approximately 7.5" (W) x 8.5” (H) x 1” (D). Style 2 is a document case made-up for sale to automobile makers. It is of the kind typically placed inside the glove compartment of a car for sale to retail purchasers. The document case is constructed of polyvinyl chloride (PVC) sheeting plastic. It is designed to provide organization, portability, protection, and storage to an automotive manual and other documents. The interior has a compartment for the car manual and two clear pockets for an insurance or a registration card. The case secures with a magnetic closure and measures approximately 8” (W) x 6.5” (H) x 1” (D). Style 3 is a document case made-up for sale to automobile makers. It is of the kind typically placed inside the glove compartment of a car for sale to retail purchasers. The document case is constructed with an outer surface of polyester textile material. It is designed to provide organization, portability, protection, and storage to an automotive manual and other documents. The interior has a compartment for the car manual. The case secures with a hook-and-loop closure and measures approximately 8.5” (W) x 6” (H) x 2” (D). Style 4 is a document case made-up for sale to automobile makers. It is of the kind typically placed inside the glove compartment of a car for sale to retail purchasers. The document case is constructed of polyvinyl chloride (PVC) sheeting plastic. It is designed to provide organization, portability, protection, and storage to an automotive manual and other documents. The interior has a compartment for the car manual and two clear pockets for an insurance or a registration card. It also contains paper and a pen. It secures with a hidden magnetic closure and measures approximately 8.5” (W) x 6.25” (H) x 2” (D). Style 5 is a document case made-up for sale to automobile makers. It is of the kind typically placed inside the glove compartment of a car for sale to retail purchasers. The document case is constructed with an outer surface of cotton textile material. It is designed to provide organization, portability, protection, and storage to an automotive manual and other documents. The case has a textile lined interior compartment for the manual. It secures with a hook-and-loop closure and measures approximately 8.5” (W) x 5.75” (H) x 2” (D). The applicable subheading for styles 1, 2, and 4 will be 4202.92.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other containers or cases, other, with outer surface of sheeting of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 17.6% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 3 will be 4202.92.9026, HTSUS, which provides for trunks, suitcases… and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 5 will be 4202.92.6091, HTSUS, which provides, in part, for other bags and containers, with outer surface of textile materials, of cotton, other. The duty rate will be 6.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the paper, in style 4, will be 4820.10.2020, HTSUS, which provides for registers, account books, notebooks . . . and similar articles: diaries, notebooks and address books, bound memorandum pads, letter pads and similar articles: memorandum pads, letter pads and similar articles. The rate of duty will be Free The applicable subheading for the pen, in style 4, will be 9608.10.0000, HTSUS, which provides for ball point pens. The rate of duty will be 0.8 cents each plus 5.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division