N061991 June 3, 2009 CLA-2-21:OT:RR:NC:N2:228 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2106.90.9995 Mr. Bob Kerr Marlow Foods Limited Station Road Stokesley North Yorkshire England TS9 7AB RE: The tariff classification of an imitation meat product from the United Kingdom Dear Mr. Kerr: In your letter dated May 14, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. An ingredients breakdown for Quorn brand Turk’y Burger, and sample packages for similar products were submitted with your letter. The Quorn brand Turk’y Burger consists of approximately 51 percent mycoprotein, 21 percent rehydrated egg white, 10 percent wheat flour, 6 percent onion, 5 percent canola oil, 3 percent wheat protein, 1 percent natural flavor, 1 percent tapioca starch, and less than one percent, each, salt, pectin, and sodium alginate (seaweed extract). The product will be imported frozen in boxes containing 280 grams, net weight. The applicable subheading for the Turk’y Burger will be 2106.90.9995, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included….other..other…frozen. The rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 646-733-3029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division