N061898 May 28, 2009 CLA-2-73:OT:RR:E:NC:N1:118 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7318.29.0000 Ms. Diane Winpisinger Compliance Manager Expeditors International 6950 Engle Road Middleburg Heights, OH 44130 RE: The tariff classification of a ring shank nail or trim screw nail from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Winpisinger: In your letter dated May 22, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Stafast Products, Inc. You stated that the product is a “ring shank nail.” It is also referred to as a “trim screw nail” made of zinc plated steel. At one end of the fastener is a pointed ring shank nail, less than 0.111” in diameter. At the other end there is a pointed #10 - 12 screw. The two components are joined near the center by a hexagon piece approximately 0.075” thick with a width across the flats measuring 0.312”. The total length of the product will fall between 0.50” and 0.71”. Stafast stated that the screw portion of this item attaches to decorative wood leaving the ring shank nail portion exposed. The exposed ring shank portion of the fastener enables the decorative wood to be hammered into place and attached to a sofa. The applicable subheading for the trim screw nail will be 7318.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws, screw hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers (including spring washers) and similar articles, of iron or steel: non-threaded articles: other. The duty rate will be 2.8% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at (646) 733-3021. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division