N061882 June 16, 2009 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:E:NC:1:120 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8421.39.8015 Ms. Danielle Hogancamp MOT Intermodal Shipping USA 1200 C Scottsville Road Suite 420 Rochester, NY 14624 RE: The tariff classification of an endoscope storage system from Australia. Dear Ms. Hogancamp: In your letter dated May 22, 2009 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, SurgiDat Corporation. The merchandise under consideration is described as the SurgiDat Smartline, item number AUMEDSYS141WOO. It is an endoscope storage cabinet that measures approximately 7.8 feet high by 2.2 feet wide by 1.7 feet deep, and is comprised of plastic with a clear glass door. Integrated into the storage cabinet design is a HEPA (high efficiency particulate air) filtration system which houses an air pump for the filter to ensure clean air so microorganisms do not grow on the goods stored in the cabinet. Air is recirculated by an air pump through high efficiency filters to provide a clean environment. Within the cabinet there is a removable drip tray and a metal bar used to hang up to 9 endoscopes. Tubing and connectors link the endoscopes to the manifold. The manifold is an air pump that sucks air through the HEPA filter manifold, which is inside the top of the filter unit. The Smartline cabinet is designed to store high level disinfected endoscopes in a clean, air filtered environment. The applicable subheading for the SurgiDat Smartline, item number AUMEDSYS141WOO, will be 8421.39.8015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Filtering or purifying machinery and apparatus, for liquids or gases…: Filtering or purifying machinery and apparatus for gases: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Denise Faingar at (646) 733-3010. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division