N061636 June 18, 2009 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.91.0030, 4602.90.0000 Annette Diamond Liz Claiborne, Inc. 2 Claiborne Avenue HQ2 7th Floor North Bergen, NJ 07047 RE: The tariff classification of tote bags from China Dear Ms. Diamond: In your letter dated May 18, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples will be returned as requested. Style PXRU1263 is a tote bag constructed with a cotton textile base. The outer surface of bag is almost completely covered with patches of genuine leather. It is designed to provide the useful functions of storage, protection, organization and portability to personal effects during travel. It features a textile-lined storage compartment with a zippered pocket and two open pockets on the sidewalls. The bag has two cut-out handles and an open top. The bag measures approximately 13.5” (W) x 13.5” (H) x 4.5” (D). Style PXRU1215 is an open top tote bag measuring approximately 11.75 (H) x 18” (W) x 6.5” (D). The outer surface of the bag is composed of interwoven strips of polyvinyl chloride (PVC) and strips of velvety polyester. The horizontal weave consists of an alternating pattern of two 13.5 mm wide PVC strips (one bright green and one brown) and one 9 mm wide green polyester strip. The vertical weave consists of an alternating pattern of three brown 9 mm polyester strips and one 9 mm wide brown PVC strip. The greater visual impact is imparted by the wider horizontal PVC strips. Additionally, the bag is trimmed with PVC and has PVC handles. The interior of the bag is lined with a polyester textile material and has a zippered pocket and two open pockets on the sidewalls. The applicable subheading for style PXRU1263 will be 4202.91.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sport, and similar bags, with outer surface of leather. The rate of duty will be 4.5% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style PXRU1215 will be 4602.90.0000, HTSUS, which provides for: basketwork, wickerwork and other articles, made directly to shape from plaiting materials or made up from articles of heading 4601: other (than of vegetable materials). The rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division