N061495 June 3, 2009 CLA-2-73:OT:RR:NC:N1:113 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7323.91.5040 Ms. Ruby Wood Sevcik Pier 1 Imports Trade Compliance 100 Pier 1 Place Fort Worth, TX 76102 RE: The tariff classification of a doorstop from China Dear Ms. Sevcik: In your letter dated May 18, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the item was submitted for our review. The merchandise is described as a cast iron decorative doorstop (item number 2375951). It has a wedge shape for sliding under a door and is ornamented with a bird in a nest. The sample you submitted measures approximately 5 inches in length and 3.75 inches in height. The actual doorstop that will be imported will be longer. In your letter, you suggest classification under 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), as statuettes or other ornaments of base metal based upon rulings DD803767, DD803768 and DD898438. It is the opinion of the National Import Specialist that handles statuettes and other ornaments of base metal that your doorstop is distinguished from the items in those rulings as yours is not merely a decorative article but is designed with a wedge to function as a doorstop. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the doorstop will be 7323.91.5040, HTSUS, which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of iron or steel…other, of cast iron, not enameled, other, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ann Taub at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division