N061223 June 16, 2009 CLA-2-70:OT:RR:E:NC:4:426 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7013.49.2000, 9505.10.1000 Ms. Lisa A. Assenza HuePhoria 4831 Hyde Road Manlius, NY 13104 RE: The tariff classification of glass table/kitchen articles and glass Christmas tree ornaments from China Dear Ms. Assenza: In your letter dated May 18, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Photographs of the items you wish to import were submitted with your ruling request. The first photograph depicts 1” cubed-shaped glass salt and pepper shakers. Each salt and pepper shaker has a removable metal perforated top and is hand-painted with a different motif (birthday, topiary, pear, margarita, shore, etc.). You indicated in a telephone conversation that the unit value of each shaker is over thirty cents but not over three dollars. The applicable subheading for the glass salt and pepper shakers will be 7013.49.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for...table (other than drinking glasses) or kitchen purposes other than that of glass-ceramics: other: other: valued not over three dollars each. The rate of duty will be 22.5 percent ad valorem. The second photograph depicts 4” Christmas tree ball ornaments with metal hanging loop attachments on top and hand-tied textile wired bows. Each ornament is composed of hand-blown glass and is hand-painted with a different motif (e.g., polka dots, sailboat, stripes, frog, crab, etc.) In a telephone conversation with this office, you indicated that the ornaments will be marketed, advertised and sold as hanging Christmas tree ornaments. The applicable subheading for the Christmas tree ball ornaments will be 9505.10.1000, HTSUS, which provides for …articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: Of glass. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at (646) 733-3027. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division