N061083 June 12, 2009 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031, 4202.92.4500 Irwin A. Seltzer UTi, United States, Inc. 77 Executive Avenue Edison, NJ 08817 RE: The tariff classification of shopping-style tote bags from China Dear Mr. Seltzer: In your letter dated May 12, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf your client Poly-Pak Industries, Inc. Style numbers were not provided. Your samples are being returned. Your first item, which you referred to as “non-woven,” is a non-woven polypropylene shopping-style tote bag. It is designed to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization to its contents. The bag has an unlined storage compartment, an open top, and double carrying handles. It is of a durable construction and suitable for prolonged use. It measures approximately 12” (W) x 13” (H) x 6” (D). Your second item, which you referred to as “PP woven bag” is a textile shopping-style tote bag coated on the outer surface with a sheeting of plastic. It is designed to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization to its contents. The bag has an unlined storage compartment, an open top and double carrying handles. It is of a durable construction and suitable for prolonged use. It measures approximately 12” (W) x 15” (H) x 4.5” (D). The applicable subheading for the textile tote bag will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for shopping-style tote bag with outer surface of plastic sheeting will be 4202.92.4500, HTSUS, which provides for travel, sport, and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division