N060829 June 12, 2009 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Larry Julien D & G Industries, Int’l 149 Westchester Avenue Port Chester, NY 10573 RE: The tariff classification of tote bags from Vietnam Dear Mr. Julien: In your letter dated May 12, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be retained by our office. Style 1 and Style 2 are shopping-style tote bags constructed of woven polypropylene (PP) textile material coated on the outer surface with a sheeting of plastic. In your letter, you state that both bags are the same except for their size and colors. The interior of the bags are unlined and consist of a single compartment with no additional features. The bags have open tops and double carrying handles. Each bag is designed to provide protection, portability, storage, and organization to clothing, sundry articles, or personal effects during travel. The shopping bags are of a durable construction and suitable for repetitive use. Style 1 measures approximately 17” (W) 15” (H) x 8.5” (D). Style 2 measures approximately 13” (W) x 13” (H) x 8.5” (D). The applicable subheading for the shopping bags will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for travel, sport and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic or of plastic sheeting, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division