N060736 May 15, 2009 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:TA:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Una Gauthier Barthco International Inc. 2200 Broening Highway Suite 200 Baltimore, MD 21224 RE: The tariff classification of a Harvest Scarecrow Door Hanger from China Dear Ms. Gauthier: In your letter dated May 8, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, CVS/Pharmacy. The submitted sample is a Harvest Scarecrow Door Hanger (Item# 692339) which measures approximately 10” x 2.5” x 18”H. It is constructed of woven polyester fabric with polyester stuffing. It has a hat which has a hole in the middle of it to form a handle to hang on a doorknob. The hat is decorated with a textile flower. You state that a second style is the same except that the hat is decorated with a leaf. We did not receive a sample of this item; if you wish to receive a classification ruling on it, you must send a sample with your request. The applicable subheading for the Harvest Scarecrow Door Hanger will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The sample will be returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division