N060724 June 10, 2009 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9026 Werner Lotz Burley Design, LLC 4020 Stewart Road Eugene, OR 97402 RE: The tariff classification of an organizer bag from the Philippines Dear Mr. Lotz: In your letter, dated May 4, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned as requested. The sample you refer to as the “Handle Bar Console” is an organizer bag constructed with an outer surface of man-made textile material. The organizer bag is designed to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization to personal effects such as, keys, identification, a wallet, etc. It has four textile straps, two at each end, with plastic fasteners to secure to the handlebars of a stroller. It has a several types of pockets such as a zippered pocket, an open mesh pocket, a flap pocket with a magnetic closure, and a drawstring pocket to hold a water bottle. It measures approximately 15.25” (L) x 7.75(W). In your ruling request you suggested classification of the submitted sample under 8716.40.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Trailers and semi-trailers; other vehicles not mechanically propelled; and parts thereof: Other trailers and semi-trailers; however Heading 8716 does not have an accessory provision. The applicable subheading for the organizer bag will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for trunks, suitcases… and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division