N060708 May 18, 2009 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0054 Mr. Neil Helfand Simon Gluck & Kane Customs & International Trade Law 1700 Broadway, 31st Floor New York, NY 10019 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s upper body garment from Bangladesh or China Dear Mr. Helfand: In your letter dated May 8, 2009, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of At Last Sportswear, Inc. Your sample will be returned as requested. The submitted sample, style #A7485A, is a woman’s blouse constructed from 100% cotton woven fabric with two or more colors in the warp and or filling. The pullover blouse is sleeveless and features a elasticized ruffled scooped neckline, elasticized ruffled shoulder straps approximately 1 7/8 inches wide and an elasticized ruffled bottom. The applicable subheading for the style #A7485A will be 6211.42.0054, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments, excluded from heading 6206: with two or more colors in the warp and/or filling. The duty rate will be 8.1 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brenda Wade at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division