N060260 June 3, 2009 CLA-2-65:OT:RR:NC:TA:353 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.6090 Mr. Charles D. Ashear Paris Asia, Ltd. 350 Fifth Ave. Floor 70 New York, NY 10118 RE: The tariff classification of reversible hats from China. Dear Mr. Ashear: In your letter dated May 8, 2009, on behalf of Wart Stores, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples will be returned to you. Styles FB39A651 and FB39A652 are beanie-style reversible hats. Style FB39A651 is made of knit printed camouflage polyester fleece fabric with knit acrylic fabric on the reverse side. Style FB39A65 is made of knit polyester fleece fabric with knit acrylic on the reverse side. The applicable subheading for the reversible hats Styles FB39A651 and FB39A652 will be 6505.90.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric...Other: Of man-made fibers: Knitted or crocheted or made up from knitted or crocheted fabric: Not in part of braid, Other: Other: Other." The duty rate will be 20 cents per kilogram plus 7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at (646) 733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division