N060116 June 2, 2009 CLA-2-65:OT:RR:NC:TA:353 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO: 6505.90.6090 Ms. Francine Ramsey Hampton Direct Inc. 350 Pioneer Drive, P.O. Box 119 Williston, Vermont 05495 RE: The tariff classification of hats from China. Dear Ms. Ramsey: In your letter dated May 6, 2009 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples will be returned to you. Style 66870 Ski Hat with brim is made of knit 100 percent fabric. The hat has a rib knit portion that acts as a face mask. Style 66860 Ski Hat w/chin strap is made of knit acrylic fabric and has a 3 1/4" width chin strap with a button. The applicable subheading for Styles 66870 and 66860 and will be 6505.90.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted: Other: Of man-made fibers: Knitted or crocheted or made up from knitted or crocheted fabric: Not in part of braid, Other, Other, Other." The rate of duty will be 20 cents per kg + 7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at (646) 733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division