N060020 May 20, 2009 CLA-2-29:OT:RR:E:NC:2:239 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2933.59.9500 Ms. Dina Maria Donnelly Aceto Corporation One Hollow Lane Lake Success, NY 11042 RE: The tariff classification of 1-Hydroxyethylethoxypiperazine (CAS 13349-82-1) from India Dear Ms. Donnelly: In your letter dated May 8, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling for 1-Hydroxyethylethoxypiperazine (Chemical Name – N-[2-(2-Hydroxyethoxy) ethyl] piperazine). The applicable subheading will be 2933.59.9500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atoms(s) only: Compounds containing a pyrimidine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) or piperazine ring in the structure: Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 2933.59.9500, HTSUS, which are products of India are currently entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP, however, is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check our Web site at www.cbp.gov and search for the term "GSP". Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Dunkel at 646-733-3032. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division