N059946 May 28, 2009 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:TA:359 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.20.0010 Ms. Jenny Helm Gear For Sports, Inc. 9700 Commerce Parkway Lenexa, Kansas 66219 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from Vietnam. Dear Ms. Helm: In your letter dated May 5, 2009, you requested a classification ruling. Your sample is being returned as requested. The submitted sample, style G7036, is a woman’s jacket that is constructed from 70% cotton, 30% polyester knit fabric. The garment has a Sherpa lining except for the sleeves which are napped. The jacket features a drawstring hood, long sleeves with ribbed cuffs, a full front opening with a zipper closure, kangaroo style pockets at the front waist, and a ribbed bottom. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6102.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s overcoats...windbreakers and similar articles, knitted, other than those of heading 6104: of cotton: women’s. The duty rate will be 15.9% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Francine Vivona-Brock at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division