N059862 May 26, 2009 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:TA:353 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6117.80.8500, 6217.10.8500, 9615.19.6000 Ms. Kathy Trotta Conair Corporation 150 Milford Road East Windsor, New Jersey 08520 RE: The tariff classification of headbands from China. Dear Trotta: In your letter dated May 5, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples will be returned to you. Models 48959, 48960, 48730 and 48917 are headbands made of polyester fabric. Model 48959 Sequin Trim Headband is made of knit net fabric with a sliver thread and sequins, and elastic at the back. Model 48960 is a crocheted hair band with pearls and sequins and elastic at the back. Model 48730, Z Strand Ribbon headband with bow is made of woven fabric with partial tunneled elastic and Model 48917 Skinny Charmeuse rigid headband is covered with textile fabric. The applicable subheading for the Models 48959 and 48960 will be 6117.80.8500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Other made up accessories, knitted or crocheted; knitted or crocheted parts of garments or of clothing accessories: other accessories: Other: headbands, ponytail holders and similar articles." The duty rate will be 14.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the Model 48730 will be 6217.10.8500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Other made up clothing accessories; parts of garments or of clothing accessories…Accessories: Other: Headbands, ponytail holders and similar articles." The rate of duty will be 14.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Model 48917 will be 9615.19.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Combs, hair-slides and the like; hair pins, curling pins, curling grips, Hair-curlers and the like, other than those of heading 8516, and parts thereof: Combs, hair-slides and the like: Other: Other". The rate of duty will be 11 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at (646) 733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division